Hunt and Brew Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy a reference to Hunt and Brew means Hunt and Brew ACN 146 849 881 and any of its subsidiaries or related entities from time to time.

This Privacy Policy explains what types of information we collect from you, how we may use it, who we may disclose it to and how you can change information that you provide to us. This Privacy Policy applies to all of the websites offered by Hunt and Brew or its associates or affiliated companies (www.huntandbrew.com.au). The Website is operated by Hunt and Brew, whose registered office is at 22 Geddes Street, Balcatta, Perth 6021 WA. This Privacy Policy applies regardless of which country you access the Website from, how you access the Website and whether you are a registered user or otherwise.

By using the Website, you consent to our collection, use and transfer of information provided by you in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, do not continue to use the site.

Information we collect

  1.   User Registration
  2. If you become a registered user of the Website, we may collect some or all of the following information from you:

    1. username and password;
    2. your full name, address, e-mail address or telephone number;
    3. your date of birth and gender;
    4. your purchasing preferences; and
    5. any other information which you provide to us.

    We may combine the information which you provide to us with other information we collect from other sources and, if we do so, our use of the resulting combined information will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

    Where this information is considered to be "personal information" under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles (after March 2014 the Australian Privacy Principles), our use and disclose of that personal information is collected and used in accordance with the National/Australian Privacy Principles.

  3.   Failure to provide information
  4. If you don't provide us with some or all of the above information, this may affect our ability to provide you with access to our Website and some of our Website features may not function as a result.


  5.   Information collected through automatic data collection
  6. The Website and/or third parties may use "cookies" (which are small data files containing information about you that is stored on your hard drive), "embedded scripts", and other similar tracking technologies (Tracking Technologies) to collect information about you. We do not collect personal information through unreasonably intrusive means such as address harvesting software. Some Tracking Technologies are used to make login to our Website easier (such as by remembering your User ID). Tracking Technologies also enable us to track your interaction with the Website and target your interests to enhance your Website experience. We may also use Tracking Technologies to collect "clickstream" data, such as the domain name of the service providing you with internet access, the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your browser type and version, operating system and platform, the average time spent on our Website, pages viewed, content searched for, access times and other relevant statistics, and assign unique identifiers to the device you use to access the Website for the same purposes. You can set your browser not to accept cookies. The following websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. However in a few cases some of our Website features may not function as a result.

How we use information

  1.   Permitted Uses

We may use the information which you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. contacting you regarding the administration of any features or functions of the Website;
  2. where you have consented, sending you marketing and promotional e-mails based on our services or third party services;
  3. allowing you to participate in the community features of the Website;
  4. responding to your questions or other requests;
  5. tailoring your experience on the Website;
  6. saving your provided information so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit the Website;
  7. tracking your return visits to the Website;
  8. accumulating and reporting aggregate, statistical information in connection with the website and user activity;
  9. determining which features and services users like best to help us operate the Website, enhance and improve our services and the Website and display advertising and marketing information; and
  10. for other purposes disclosed at the time you provide us with the information.

Disclosure of Information to Others

  1.   Overseas data transfers
  2. We may use third party advertising networks, data exchanges, traffic measurement service providers, marketing analytics service providers and other third parties which are located outside of Australia (Third Party Advertising Service Providers) to ensure a personalised service for you when you visit the Website. To do so, it may be necessary for us to transmit your personal information to such Third Party Advertising Service Providers.

    We may also use Third Party Advertising Service Providers who are located outside of Australia (Foreign Third Party Providers).

    You consent to any such transfers, provided that they are otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  3.   Third party data transfers

  4. We will only transfer your personal information to third parties other than Third Party Advertising Service Providers or Foreign Third Party Providers in the following circumstances:

    1. to protect or defend the legal rights or property of Browne's, our affiliated and group companies or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements);
    2. to protect the safety and security of our Website and users;
    3. protect against fraud or for risk management purposes;
    4. if we believe your actions violate this Privacy Policy;
    5. to comply with law or legal process; or
    6. to enable the sale of Browne's or its assets.

    If you have consented to allow your information to be transmitted to foreign third parties, you may opt out at a later date by sending us an email to hello@huntandbrew.com.au or by following the instructions in the particular marketing communication.

Opting-out of Marketing and Promotional Use

We would like to send you marketing and promotional information about the products and services of Browne's, Browne's group companies and our Third Party Advertising Service Providers and other promotional partners. We comply with the provisions of the Spam Act 2003(Cth).

If you have consented to receive such information, you may opt out at a later date by sending us an email to hello@huntandbrew.com.au or by following the instructions in the particular marketing communication.

Data Collection From Children and Lack of Consent

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 without appropriate parental notice and consent. If another person access your account, any consent given by that person is taken to have come from you. If consent is mistakenly given, you may withdraw it by unsubscribing.

Security

We maintain certain technical and security safeguards to protect the information which you disclose to us. However, it is possible that third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications over an unsecured transmission. We also limit access to the Website by our own employees, contractors, Website service providers and those individuals who are authorised for the proper handling of such information. We request that our third party contractors and Website service providers follow similar standards of security and confidentiality.

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at hello@huntandbrew.com.au. We may request you cover our reasonable costs for providing you access.

We want to make sure that your personal information is up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information which you think is inaccurate.

If you have any queries or concerns about your rights please contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Links

Hunt and Brew is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party websites or other services operated by third parties that are linked to or integrated with the Website. Please refer to those parties’ websites to view their privacy policies.

Privacy Policy Changes

From time to time we may modify this Privacy Policy to reflect industry initiatives or changes in the law, our information collection and use practices, the features of the Website, or technology, and such modifications shall be effective upon posting. Your continued use of the Website after we post a revised Privacy Policy signifies your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

Please review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are updated as to any changes.

Accuracy and amendments to your information

We are not responsible for any problems that may arise if you do not give us accurate, truthful or complete information or if you fail to update such information. We will reject and delete any entry that we believe in good faith to be false, fraudulent or inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

If you wish to amend any of your details or the information which you have provided to us please contact us using the details below.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or any of the terms or conditions of this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at:

Email: hello@huntandbrew.com.au

OR

Mail: Privacy Officer, Hunt and Brew, 22 Geddes Street, Balcatta Perth 6021 WA

This Privacy Policy was last modified on the date indicated and is effective immediately.

Copyright © 2017 Hunt and Brew ACN 146 849 881 All rights reserved.